Office of Merit Systems Oversight and Effectiveness
[…] Therefore, the claimant forfeited the 108 hours of annual leave.
In response to the claim, the agency states that the claimant has been in a leave-without-pay (LWOP) status for more than four years since she experienced an injury on the job in February 1996, with an exception of a brief period of light duty after her first surgery. The agency states that, during this period, the claimant elected to receive worker's compensation through the Department of Labor in lieu of her restored leave.
Section 6304 (d)(2) of title 5 of the United States Code (5 U.S.C.) states:
Annual leave restored..., which is in excess of the maximum leave accumulation permitted by law shall be credited to a separate leave account for the employee and shall be available for use by the employee within the time limits prescribed by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management.
5 CFR § 630.306 (a) states:
. . . . annual leave restored under 5 U.S.C. 6304(d) must be scheduled and used not later than the end of the leave year ending 2 years after (1) the date of restoration of the annual leave forfeited . . . .
The Civilian Personnel Law Manual states: