U.S. flag
[…] (a)    Prohibitions. Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through, Government or non-government facilities.    

The plain language of 5 U.S.C. § 4109 and 5 CFR 410.402 precludes an agency from authorizing overtime pay to an employee engaged in training, except as provided by 5 CFR 410.402(b).  In her comments on the AAR, the claimant cites 5 CFR 410.402(b)(2) which authorizes premium pay for training at night “because situations that he or she must learn to handle occur only at night.”  Daily preparation for the course, testing review, and homework assignments clearly do not meet this criterion.