U.S. flag
[…] The agency disallowed the claimant’s overtime claim under 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) and 5 CFR 410.402.  Section 4109 of 5 U.S.C., Expenses of training, reads in pertinent part

(a)    The head of an agency, under the regulations prescribed under section 4118(a)(8) of this title and from appropriations or other funds available to the agency, may--

(1)   Pay all or part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee of the agency selected and assigned for training under this chapter, for the period of training…(emphasis added)

Section 4118 of title 5 U.S.C. authorizes OPM to “prescribe regulations containing the principles, standards, and related requirements for the programs, and plans thereunder, for the training of employees under this chapter...”  The applicable regulation, 5 CFR 410.402, states in pertinent part:

(a)    Prohibitions.