Washington, DC
[…] In support of his claim, the claimant submitted a voluminous amount of material, including congressional committee reports addressing HPD, a document titled “timeline and legislative background information” concerning HPD, a DFAS debt letter, and Executive Order 11157, which, among other things, concerns prescribing regulations relating to incentive pay for hazardous duty. In our analysis of the claim, we considered all information relevant to the claimant’s receipt of HPD.
The statutory authority for the payment of HPD is found at 5 U.S.C. 5545 which provides:
(d) The Office [of Personnel Management] shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard, and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials shall be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate, an employee to whom chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title applies is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position. However, the pay differential—
(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and
(2) may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.
The implementing regulations for this provision, found at 5 CFR 550.904, provide in pertinent part:
(a) An agency shall pay the hazard pay differential listed in appendix A of this subpart to an employee who is assigned to and performs any duty specified in appendix A of this subpart.