Washington, DC
[…] Hours in a pay status for work performed during a continuous period extending over 2 days must be considered to have been performed on the day on which the work began, and the allowable differential must be charged to that day. (Italics added.)
The plain language of 5 CFR 550.905(a) authorizes HPD only for those hours in a pay status during a day on which the employee is actually performing the hazardous duty. Equally relevant, 5 U.S.C. 5545(d), as cited previously, specifies that HPD may be granted to an employee “for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position.” Therefore, neither the statute nor regulation allow for an annual 25 percent salary supplement to include HPD for all hours worked unless a hazardous condition not usually involved in performing the duties of the position is present during all of those hours (i.e., HPD is only payable for hours