U.S. flag
[…] The Excused Leave, Time Off Award and Travel Compensatory Time Off (159 hours) represent a time period during the exigency for which you could have taken your use or lose annual leave, but elected instead to use the other leave.  As such this does not constitute a forfeiture of annual leave due to the exigency of the public business and therefore the 159 hours are deducted from the 73 hours of forfeited annual leave.  Consequently, your request for restoration of 73 hours of Annual Leave is disapproved.

Forfeited annual leave can be restored under the limited circumstances set out in section 6304 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.), which states in pertinent part:

(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of-

(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable…;(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or

(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

shall be restored to the employee.

Section 630.311(a) of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), also deemed the “National Emergency by Reason of Certain Terrorist Attacks” (Presidential Proclamation of September 14, 2001) to be an exigency of the public business for leave restoration purposes.