U.S. flag
[…] As an initial matter, the claimant’s request appears to be presented as a position classification appeal. OPM administers the position classification appeals program for certain Federal employees under the authority of section 5112 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.). However, 5 U.S.C. 5102(c)(3) states: “This chapter does not apply to physicians, dentists, nurses, and other employees in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs whose pay is fixed under chapter 73 of title 38.” Consequently, VA nurse employees in the VHA like the claimant are statutorily excluded from OPM’s position classification appeals jurisdiction. Therefore, OPM does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate this request as a classification appeal.