Washington, DC
[…] He could perform a daily schedule of normal living such as eating and sleeping which is not considered “work;” there is no undertaking or accomplishment for the benefit of the agency. His eating and other functions are performed primarily for his own benefit, notwithstanding his assertions to the contrary. The claimant was not required to be in a state of readiness when he was off duty but subject to emergency recalls (i.e., his activities were not severely restricted). Therefore, the time at issue does not meet the requirements for standby duty under 5 CFR 550.112(k).
5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(1) authorizes payment of annual premium pay for regularly scheduled standby duty. The implementing regulation at 5 CFR 550.141 states:
An agency may pay premium pay on an annual basis…to an employee in a position requiring him or her regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his or her station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work.
Further guidance is found in 5 CFR 550.143(a), which states that the type of position referred to in 5 CFR 550.141 must meet all three of the conditions described, including:
(1) The requirement must be definite and the employee must be officially ordered to remain at his station. The employee’s remaining at his station must not be merely voluntary, desirable, or a result of geographic isolation, or solely because the employee lives on the grounds.
Relevant to this claim, 5 CFR 550.143(b) explains the meaning in 5 CFR 550.141 of “at, or within the confines of, his station” as:
(3) In an employee’s living quarters, when designated by the agency as his duty station and when his whereabouts is narrowly limited and his activities are substantially restricted.