Washington, DC
[…] However, the point of HPD is to account for unique circumstances when an employee is assigned to and performs work involving unusual physical hardship or hazard for which the employee does not already receive compensation through the classification process. To the extent that an employee regularly works with or in close proximity to the hazard, the employee is ordinarily compensated for that hazard through the classification process. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5545(d), an employee is entitled to HPD for any period in which “he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position.” In view of the statutory mandate, the differential authorized by 5 U.S.C. 5545(d) may not be paid in connection with a hazard encountered on other than an irregular or intermittent basis. See B-189645, December 21, 1977. Furthermore, in Adair v.