Washington, DC
[…] In this case, the claimant has failed to meet this burden. Since an agency decision made in accordance with established regulations and its discretionary authority, as is evident in the present case, cannot be considered arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, there is no basis upon which to reverse its decision that the claimant was off duty but in an “on-call status” under 5 CFR 550.112(l) when he was subject to return to the Pentagon Reservation within one hour of notification of an emergency.
HPD
The statutory authority for payment of hazardous duty differentials is found in 5 U.S.C. 5545(d), which states in relevant part:
The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard… Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate, an employee to whom chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title applies is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position. However, the pay differential-
(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe…