You have reached a collection of archived material.
[…] The last transmission of T&A's will be done the second Friday of the PP by 4:00 PM. . . . Employees who have not submitted their T&A's by this date will be placed in Absence Without Leave (AWOL) status, with the resulting delay in the receipt of their salary.
An agency may not charge leave to an employee whom it knows was present and performed work. Although not formally defined in OPM's regulations, implicit in the term "leave" is the notion that the employee is not at work and performing official duties. See 5 U.S.C. 6302 (annual and sick leave are provided for days "on which an employee would otherwise work and receive pay . . .") See also 5 C.F.R. 630.206(b) ("When an employee is charged with leave for an unauthorized absence or tardiness, the agency may not require him to perform work for any part of the leave period charged against his account.")
Accordingly, the policy described above, when applied to employees the agency knows have been present, is contrary to law and should be discontinued. The employee's personnel records should be corrected to remove any notice that the employee had been placed in AWOL status.