U.S. flag
[…] In adjudicating this claim, our concern is to make an independent decision about the FLSA exemption status of the claimant’s positions. We must make that decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations and guidelines.

In reaching our FLSA decision we carefully reviewed all documents and information provided by the claimant, the representatives, and the agency, as well as interviews with the claimant and two of his former supervisors for the periods he was assigned to the two positions specified above.   

Position Information

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established position descriptions and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.

FV-0018-I, SOH Specialist position

Our review disclosed the duties described in the PD/JAT for this position are not completely accurate in that they are overstated.