Washington, DC
[…] The claimant states he received non-FLSA OT pay for approximately 1,172.4 hours when he occupied the FV-0018-I, SOH Specialist position, and non-FLSA OT pay for approximately 6.75 hours when he occupied the FV-0018-J, SOH Specialist position. In adjudicating this claim, our primary concern is to make an independent decision about the FLSA exemption status of the claimant’s positions. We must make that decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations.
As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established position descriptions and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.
FV-0018-I, SOH Specialist position
Our review disclosed the duties described in the PD/JAT (#TTNW3CI) for this position are not completely accurate because it overstates duties performed by the claimant.