Washington, DC
[…] The claimant disagrees with the agency’s exemption determinations for the two disputed positions referenced above, believing they should be nonexempt and requests the difference between the OT pay received (at his regular rate) and the FLSA OT pay rate. In adjudicating this claim, our concern is to make an independent decision about the FLSA exemption status of the claimant’s positions. We must make that decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations.
As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established position descriptions and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.
FG-0690-14, IH position
Our review disclosed the duties described in the PD (#AHFN6GY) for this position are not completely accurate because it overstates duties performed by the claimant.