U.S. flag
[…] [1] Furthermore, the claimant believes his agency willfully violated the FLSA because it incorrectly designated his position as FLSA exempt since he was hired in 2010 and did not treat it in a manner consistent with the OPM decision involving a similar situated position. Therefore, the claimant believes he is entitled to an additional year in establishing the period of possible back pay.  

PD inaccuracies

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established PDs and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.