U.S. flag
[…] However, the November 8, 2012, State FSA Committee letter states it is the “decision regarding your FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act) complaint.”  The January 14, 2013, letter from the FSA Acting Deputy Administrator for Field Operations states it is “a review of the…Committee’s denial of your August 15, 2012, FLSA claim for compensation for 4203.50 hours.”  Given the lack of clarity as to which statutory basis claimant asserts as the basis for her claim, we have accepted and decided this claim under Section 4(f) of the FLSA of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. § 204(f)), and 31 U.S.C.§ 3702(a). In reaching our decision, we have carefully considered all information of record.

Jurisdiction

Under the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 204(f), OPM is authorized to administer the FLSA “with respect to any individual employed by the United States (other than an individual employed in the Library of Congress, United States Postal Service, Postal Regulatory Commission, or the Tennessee Valley Authority).”  OPM has established an administrative claims process under

29 U.S.C. § 204(f) for adjudicating exemption status, minimum wage, and overtime pay claims and child labor complaints as provided for in 5 CFR 551.701(a).  See CFR part 551, subpart G.