U.S. flag
[…] However, OPM must make its decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations and guidelines. Since comparison to Federal regulations is the exclusive method for making exemption decisions, we cannot compare the claimant’s position to others, which may or may not be properly nonexempt, as a basis for deciding a claim.

Position Information

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established PDs and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle and found that some of the duties described in the claimant’s steady-state PD were incorrect, not performed, or overstated.