U.S. flag
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. 7541, such probationers are covered by the adverse action procedures described later in this chapter that apply to non-probationary career appointees; however, they are covered by 5 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1) and 5 CFR 359 subpart D for other removal actions. Since 5 U.S.C. 3392(b) requires most SES positions to be filled from within the civil service, disciplinary procedures herein described apply to a minority of probationers.

Basis for action. Under the CSRA, a removal under 5 U.S.C. 7543 had to meet the standard of “for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the service,” which pertains to removals under 5 U.S.C. 7511. Subsequent legislation substituted for that standard of action “misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.” Although 5 U.S.C. 3592(a)(1) was not changed, OPM provided in 5 CFR 359.403 that removal of probationers covered by that section should meet the standard applicable to other career SES appointees.