U.S. flag
[…] Where the circumstance meets the standard of action at 5 CFR 752.603, 5 CFR 752.604 supports taking into account off-duty actions involving criminal conduct that implicate legitimate Government interests in making certain determinations.

Prohibited Actions

Agencies should refer to 5 U.S.C. 2301 (merit system principles) and 5 U.S.C. 2302 (prohibited personnel practices) for information on practices that cannot be used as a basis for taking actions covered in this chapter.

Under 5 U.S.C. 3392(d), the removal of an individual from any SES position in an independent regulatory commission “shall not be subject, directly or indirectly, to review or approval by any officer or entity within the Executive Office of the President.”