U.S. flag
[…] Limited emergency and limited term appointees who were covered by 5 U.S.C. 7511 immediately before entering the SES and who received their limited appointment in the same agency.

A career appointee who is a reemployed annuitant serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Removal of a reemployed annuitant is effected under 5 CFR 359.901-.902. Actions taken under this subpart are discussed later in this chapter.

Standard for Action

Adverse actions in the SES cover only two actions: removal and suspension for more than 14 days. Moreover, the standard for action in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7543 is “misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to accompany a position in a transfer of function.”

Removal. “Removal” means separation from Federal service initiated by the employing agency, OPM, or MSPB.

Suspension. “Suspension” means more than 14 days. The law is silent on short-term suspensions, i.e., a suspension of 14 days or less.